Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

Last updated May 9, 2024

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Altos Labs, Inc. ("Company," "we," "us," or "our"). As the controller of the personal information we process via this website, we are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or our practices regarding your personal information, please contact us at info@altoslabs.com.

This Privacy Policy describes how we handle personal information that we collect through our digital properties that link to this Privacy Policy, including through our website located at www.altoslabs.com (the “Website” or “Site”),  our social media, live events, and other activities as described in this Privacy Policy.

Please read this privacy notice carefully, as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

3. WHY DO WE USE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION?

4. WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?

5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

6. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

10. YOUR RIGHTS.

11. DO-NOT-TRACK.

12. UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE.

13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Information you provide to us

Personal information you may provide to us including:

  • Contact data, such as your first and last name, salutation, email address, billing and mailing addresses, professional title and company name, and phone number.

  • Communications that we exchange with you, including when you contact us.

  • Other data, not specifically listed here, which we will use as described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed at the time of collection.

Third-party sources.  We may combine personal information we receive from you with personal information we obtain from other sources, such as:

  • Public sources, such as government agencies, public records, social media platforms, and other publicly available sources.

  • Data providers, such as information services and data licensors that provide demographic and other information.

Information automatically collected. We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information may not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is primarily used to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

We automatically collect the following types of information:

Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Website and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity in the Website (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called 'crash dumps') and hardware settings).

Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet or other device you use to access the Website. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model, Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system and system configuration information.

Location Data. We collect imprecise location data such as information about your device's location. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Website.

Cookies and similar technologies: Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. The cookies that we use on our Website are used to make our Website work, to improve the Site’s functionality, and to provide us with information about visitors and their activities on our Website. We do not sell or share your personal information.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We may use your personal information for the following purposes based on legitimate business interests, to operate the Site, for compliance with legal obligations, with your consent, or as otherwise described at the time of collection:

Website. We may use your personal information to:

  • provide, operate and improve the Site and our business;

  • communicate with you, including by sending announcements, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;

  • understand your needs and interests, and personalize your experience with the Site and our communications; and

  • provide support for the Site, and respond to your requests, questions and feedback.

Research and development. We may use your personal information for research and development purposes, including to analyze and improve the Site and our business.

Compliance and protection. We may use your personal information to:

  • comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities;

  • protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims);

  • audit our internal processes for compliance with legal and contractual requirements or our internal policies; and

  • prevent, identify, investigate and deter fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity, including cyberattacks and identity theft.

With your consent. In some cases, we may specifically ask for your consent to collect, use or share your personal information, such as when required by law. 

To create anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data. We may create anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data from your personal information and other individuals whose personal information we collect.  We make personal information into anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data by removing information that makes the data identifiable to you.  We may use this anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze and improve the Site and promote our business.

 

3. WHY DO WE USE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION?

We only share information with your consent to comply with laws, operate and improve the Site, protect your rights, or fulfill business obligations. We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.

Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.

Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

 

4. WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?

We may share your personal information with the following parties and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection: 

Affiliates. Our corporate parent, subsidiaries, and affiliates, for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Service providers. Third parties that provide services on our behalf or help us operate the Service or our business (such as cloud computing services, hosting, information technology, customer support, communication and collaboration services, email delivery, marketing, consumer research, and website analytics).

Professional advisors. Professional advisors, such as lawyers, auditors, bankers, and insurers, are necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.

Authorities and others. Law enforcement, government authorities, and private parties, as we believe in good faith are necessary or appropriate for the compliance and protection purposes described above.

Business transferees. Acquirers and other relevant participants in business transactions (or negotiations of or due diligence for such transactions) involving a corporate divestiture, merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization, sale, or other disposition of all or any portion of the business or assets of, or equity interests in, Altos Labs, Inc. or our affiliates.

 

5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

We use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

  • EssentialEssential cookies are necessary to allow the technical operation of our Site (e.g., remember the information you entered on a previous page).

  • AnalyticsAnalytic cookies help us understand how our Site performs and is being used.

  • Functional. Functional cookies allow us to remember your site preferences and choices you may make on the site so that we can provide you with personalized features. They do not track your browsing activity across other websites.

These cookies may work with web beacons in emails we send to track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand user activity on the Service. You can learn more about Google Analytics cookies at https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies and about how Google protects your data at http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html. You can prevent the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of our sites by downloading and installing a browser plugin available at  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

For further information on cookies and how to adjust your cookie settings, please see our Cookie Notice.

 

6. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

Our servers are located in the United States. If you are accessing our Website from outside, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see "WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?" above), in and other countries.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA) or the United Kingdom (UK), then the US may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will, however, take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law.

 

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

We employ a number of technical, organizational, and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information we collect. However, security risk is inherent in all internet and information technologies and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

 

9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

The Site is not intended for use by anyone under 18 years of age. If you believe we may have collected personal information from someone under 18 years of age, please contact us at info@altoslabs.com. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child, we will comply with applicable legal requirements to delete the information.

 

10. YOUR RIGHTS.

You have certain rights under applicable data protection laws in some regions (like the EEA and UK). These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; (iv) to data portability; (v) the right to object; and (vi) the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to processing your personal information. To make such a request, please email info@altoslabs.com. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If we rely on your consent to process your personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time. Please note, however, that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

If you are a resident in the EEA or UK and believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident of Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

Requests to review, update, or delete the data we collect from you

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please contact us using the contact information listed in Section 13 below.

 

11. DO NOT TRACK.

We do not currently respond to Do Not Track browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

 

12. UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification or other appropriate means. Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting the modified version (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). In all cases, your use of the Service after the effective date of any modified Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy.

 

13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, email us at info@altoslabs.com or post to Altos Labs, Inc., 1300 Island Drive, Redwood City, CA 94065. Please note that it will likely take longer for the company to review and respond to communications sent by physical mail.